Tel: Chesterfield: 01246 211006

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice 

All references to ‘we’ ‘us’ ‘our’ or ‘Firm’ means Kieran Clarke Green Ltd and includes any Director and/or employee of Kieran Clarke Green Ltd.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, respected and dealt with in accordance with applicable laws.

This Privacy Policy explains how we will use and protect any personal data that we collect from you or that you provide to us (‘your personal data’).

  • Data protection

As an essential part of our business, we collect and manage client and non-client data. In doing so, we observe the UK data protection legislation, and are committed to protecting and respecting clients’ and non-clients’ privacy and rights.  

For the purpose of all data protection legislation applicable to it, Kieran Clarke Green Ltd is the “Data Controller in respect of the information gathered and processed by us. 

  • Information we collect about you and how we collect it

In general terms, we seek to collect information about you so that we can: 

  • Administer our relationship with you, provide services and respond to enquiries 

  • Process applications for employment 

  • Deliver requested information to you about our services  

  • Ensure the billing of any procured services and obtain payment 

  • Process and respond to any complaints 

  • Enable us to meet our legal and other regulatory obligations imposed on us 

The information that we need for these purposes is known as your “personal data”. This includes your name, home address, email address, telephone and other contact numbers and financial information. We collect this in a number of different ways. For example, you may provide this data to us directly online or over the telephone, or when corresponding with us by letter. 

We collect personal data in many ways. The personal data collected will be determined by the method used to collect it. We may collect and process the following information about you:

 

Means of collection 

Personal Data collected 

Enquiry form 

Your name, address, telephone number, email address and the specific information you enter in relation to your enquiry. 

 

Application (including speculative ones) for employment 

The contents of your CV which are likely to include your name, address, telephone number, email address. 

 

Business cards 

The information contained on it but likely to be a name, employer’s address or your business’s address, telephone number, email address, position. 

 

 

  • Why we collect your personal data and how it is used

We collect your personal data for a variety of reasons which will depend upon your relationship with us.

We are under an obligation to only process your personal data where there is a legal basis for it.

We specifically use (process) your personal data in the following ways:-

 

Person 

Use 

Potential client 

If you have opted in to do so, we will send you marketing communications. We will use data you have provided to obtain initial instructions from you to determine the nature of the matter to which you have approached us.  

 

Client 

To provide legal services to you and to obtain the advice of third-party legal Counsel or other experts where appropriate.  

If you are involved within Court proceedings we may be duty bound to disclose your information to other parties to the proceedings as determined by the Court.  

 

Potential Employee 

To process your application for employment with the Firm. 

 

Employee 

To administer your employment with the Firm  

 

Supplier 

To perform the contract with you for your supply of goods or services to us. 

 

? 

Occasionally we will be required to use information that is provided to us to comply with our overriding obligations to external authorities. As such we may, in certain circumstances be required to disclose your information in the prevention of a crime or to comply with any legal or regulatory compliance obligations imposed upon us, for example by the Solicitors’ Regulation Authority, HMRC, Government VAT and tax inspectors, external auditors and internal auditors.

If you submit sensitive personal data to us (being information concerning your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexuality, commission of criminal offences and/or involvement in criminal proceedings) we will keep this information confidential and only use where there is a legal basis to do so or where you have provided your consent.

Any third party suppliers instructed on our behalf will be required to enter into a confidentiality agreement and to process your personal data in accordance with our instructions. This agreement will also ensure that your personal data is stored within a system that is at least as secure as our own, to ensure that all necessary steps are taken to protect it.

  • Where we store your information and how we protect it 

We store and retain information in the United Kingdom. We retain your personal data in various forms:

 

Type of Storage 

Protection 

Paper 

Client and employee files are stored in cabinets. Some of the archiving of completed matter files is outsourced to a third party. 

Electronic copies 

We store all client information in our client management system which is held securely on our servers. 

We will not transfer your data outside of the United Kingdom without seeking your prior written consent. We take responsibility for the security of information in our possession. However, we cannot guarantee the security of information in transit to us electronically as transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure or under our control.

  • How long we will keep your information

We will keep your information for as long as is reasonably necessary. This is dependent upon the nature of the information provided.

 

Type of data subject 

Duration retained 

Prospective employee 

We will retain your data and the information that you provide us on your CV until 31st December in the second full year after receipt by us of it. Where you have been selected for interview we shall retain your information for 2 years. 

Employees 

Personal data will be retained in staff personnel files in a locked cabinet and destroyed 7 years after leaving  employment 

Potential client enquiries 

If you are seeking legal advice and ultimately decide not to instruct us, we will retain your information for a period of 12 months and will delete it securely and confidentially thereafter. If your enquiry becomes an instruction, we will retain your information in accordance with our internal archiving policies and procedures. We will advise you of the same in correspondence 

Clients 

Appropriate personal data will be stored for a period of 7 years or such period we deem appropriate after we have closed your particular matter depending on the nature of the retainer between the Firm and the client. 

Suppliers 

Appropriate personal data will be stored for a period of 10 years or such period we deem appropriate after the end of the contract period depending on the nature of the contract between the Firm and the client. 

 

All personal data that is disposed of by us will be carried out in a secure manner. Paper-based files will be securely shredded; electronic copies of information will be permanently deleted from our system.

  • Your rights

Data protection legislation provides individuals with the right to see what information organisations hold about them. This is known as a ‘subject access request’. If you would like to make a subject access request please write to The Office Manager, Kieran Clarke Green Ltd, 36 Clarence Road, Chesterfield S40 1XB or email [email protected] 

Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who may be contacted at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF or https://ico.org.uk. 

From 25 May 2018, you can ask that we erase all personal information that we hold about you. This doesn’t apply in all circumstances, in particular, those in which we may require your information to enable us to comply with a legal or compliance obligation.?Where it is appropriate that we comply, your request will be fully actioned within 30 days.  

In circumstances where you believe that the information that we hold about you is incorrect, please advise accordingly and we will update our records within one month (or two months if your request is complex).

  • Changes to this policy

This policy may change at any time. You should check this page periodically in order to ensure that you are aware of any changes. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on our website.

 

The best bookmaker in the UK William Hill - whbonus.webs.com William Hill
Get free Wordpress Templates - Templates for Wordpress
c